FStech Awards 2014 - Shortlist

The FStech Awards 2015 are now open for entries.
EXTENDED Deadline for entries: 19 November 2014


For entry criteria please click here and to access the entry form please click here.

Shortlist 2014

Best Use of Social Media
Friends Life
LMAX Exchange
Social Advisors

Best Use of IT in Retail Banking
Barclays Bank
Co-operative Bank of Kenya/Misys
Lloyds Banking Group
Nationwide Building Society/IPL
Nationwide Building Society/IRESS UK

Best Use of IT in Wholesale & Investment Banking
Bank of America Merrill Lynch (Trade Pro)
Deutsche Bank
GE Capital UK
Investec Asset Management
Nutmeg.com
UniCredit Business Integrated Solutions/Splunk

Best Trading System
Deutsche Bank
MahiFX
Maybank Group/Misys
Portware

Best Use of IT in Insurance
Achmea Insurance/BlackLine Systems
Exeter Family Friendly
LV=

Data Governance Project of the Year
Allianz Ireland
Ecclesiastical Insurance/SAS UK and Ireland
ISDA/Sapient Global Markets
MKK Central Securities Depository of Turkey
National Australia Group Europe

Best Use of Technology in Customer Service
Barclays/BT
Barclays Mobile Banking (Call Us)
Deutsche Bank
LV=
Santander/Vizolution
TEB SME Banking Group

Best Use of Online Services
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
LV=
Nutmeg.com
Standard Chartered Bank (China)
Swissquote Bank/Temenos
Unity Trust Bank

Best Use of Mobile
Bank of the West/Fiserv
Barclays (MyDevice)
Barclays Bank
Deutsche Bank (Mobile Platform)
Global Payments/Intuit
RBS/Monitise/Visa Europe
Societe Generale
Thomson Reuters

Anti-fraud/Security Strategy of the Year
Ally Bank
Barclaycard
Garanti Bank/FICO
Nationwide Building Society/SAS
VEN/ValidSoft

Compliance Project of the Year
Barclaycard
Deutsche Bank
Handpoint
Lloyds Banking Group
National Australia Group Europe
Sapient Global Markets

Systems Integration Project of the Year
Bank of America
Citi
Commercial Bank of Africa/Temenos

Best Use of Networking/Cabling
LMAX Exchange
National Australia Group Europe
Visa Europe/BT

Outsourcing Partnership of the Year
Credit Suisse/BT
Coller Capital/DataArt
National Australia Group Europe/Williams Lea
National Savings & Investments/Atos
Tiaa-Henderson Real Estate/Telstra Global
USS/Civica

Payments Innovation of the Year
European Payment Services
i-movo
Nordea Bank/Misys
Paylib Services
Syniverse
The Currency Cloud
Ukash
Unity Trust Bank
Virtual Piggy
WorldPay

IT Team of the Year
Citi
Deutsche Bank
Exeter Family Friendly
Lloyds Banking Group (IT PM and BA Department)
LV= CIO department
National Australia Group Europe

Cloud Computing Innovation of the Year
Bank of America
BFA Bank/Diasoft
BlackLine Systems
Mambu
Workshare

Risk Management Software of the Year

Aon Benfield
Acclimatise
Fiserv
OpenGamma
Quantifi
SIX Swiss Exchange
TeleWare
TM Group
Wolters Kluwer Financial Services
Xactium

Most Innovative Product of the Year

Adaptiva
ACI Worldwide
FircoSoft
Fluency Solutions
Landmark Information Group
Platform Black
SanDisk
SunGard Financial Systems
Tarmin

Technology Provider of the Year
Cinnober Financial Technology
Eze Castle Integration
Fixnetix
MarketsPulse
MphasiS
Perforce Software
Phoebus Software
PROFILE Software
S&P Capital IQ Real-Time Solutions
Sentronex

Online/Mobile Technology Provider of the Year
AirWatch
Arxan Technologies
BlackLine Systems
CurrencyFair
Distribution Technology
MarketInvoice
Monitise
Quintessential Finance Group
Seven Investment Management
Truphone

Most Disruptive Financial Sector Technology
Acquis Exhange
BATS Chi-X Europe
Citicom Solutions (UK)
Mambu
miiCard
NetPay
smartTrade Technologies
Tradable
TransferGo
Vizolution
Zapp
ZNAP

Barry Holland Memorial Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement
To be announced on the evening.

Overall winner

To be announced on the evening.